Anybody have computer knowledge?

The name says it all! Discuss Steve's studios, your studios and gear set-ups, amps and effects here. This is not for discussing guitars (Steve's or otherwise).
Post Reply
User avatar
theollieb
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 9:49 am

I need help. I got pro tools, and when I try to run the setup, it says my windows xp isnt updated enough. When I try to get the automatic updates, it fails to install the updates.. Any help?
User avatar
al
Member
Member
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:43 pm

u got service pack 2

digidesigns requirements for pro tools on a pc windows system is bloody ridiculous, but go check their site for all the specific details
pagliai
Member
Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 7:45 am

what soundcard and what version of protools do u use?
User avatar
Moderator777
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:40 pm

If you need to use Windows Update, you will need to make sure you have the Microsoft 'installer' applet that allows you update with service packs and critical updates, etc. You should be prompted to install this when you first use the Windows Update. If you get that setup and Windows Update fails to funtion, it might be a non-valid version of Windows XP. the applet checks your OS for a valid copy.

--------------
Moderator777
www.vai.com
User avatar
brentm
Member
Member
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 7:14 am

Here's a good link for troubleshooting failed Windows updates.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602
User avatar
boswell
Member
Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 9:50 am

Download Sevice Pack2 here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en to your desktop then try installing.
Roger
Member
Member
Posts: 506
Joined: Sat May 03, 2003 8:59 pm

theollieb wrote:I need help. I got pro tools, and when I try to run the setup, it says my windows xp isnt updated enough. When I try to get the automatic updates, it fails to install the updates.. Any help?
Which version of PT are you trying to install? If it's 7.4 or later you need a hotfix to be able to run the .exe-file under XP.
Microsoft's info about it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921337

Fill out the form here and specify KB Article Number 921337.
https://support.microsoft.com/contactus ... &WS=hotfix
User avatar
h100
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:27 am

gedda mac
User avatar
Logic
Member
Member
Posts: 1673
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 4:32 pm

I don't like Mac™, But I hear Pro Tools run better on Mac...
Must be designed for Macs..
User avatar
al
Member
Member
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:43 pm

yeah its a lot nicer on macs

but i got it here on my pc it does the job too
Post Reply