Plugging my amp into my computer?

The name says it all! Discuss Steve's studios, your studios and gear set-ups, amps and effects here. This is not for discussing guitars (Steve's or otherwise).
Post Reply
IbanezGRX
Banned
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 2:30 pm

I have a Line6 Spider III amp, and I was wondering if theres a way to plug it straight into my CPU on my computer? Is there
quiksilver98
Member
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 8:57 am

Errrm, yeah, if it has a headphone out. Take a lead from there and then put an adapter on the end of it to make it fit in your sound card.


If you happen to have a soundlbaster fatality fps like me, then you can jsut run it straight form the headphones without and adapter.

I personally use the SPDIF out of the pedal (GT_8) if there is one on your amp, then use that if you have the input.
IbanezGRX
Banned
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 2:30 pm

So will I need a connector with 2 of the same type of heads on them? (the heads like a simple headphone head like what you would plug in your ipod)
quiksilver98
Member
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 8:57 am

Take a 1/4 inch from you amps headphone out and then put and adapter turning the other end of the cable into the ipod size head.
vaigod
Member
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 5:24 pm

I would purchase something like a Line 6 Tone Port that has the jacks needed to plug direct out from amp.
~D
VaiEvo
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:45 am

If you're on a Mac, Monster Cables offers something nice called the iStudioLink.
Zeds.Ded
Member
Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:52 pm

vaigod wrote:I would purchase something like a Line 6 Tone Port that has the jacks needed to plug direct out from amp.
~D
+1
Post Reply