change of edge

For discussion of Ibanez, other guitars, and general guitar topics.
Post Reply
aaron555
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:24 pm

does any one know if I can change the edge II of my jem 555 to an edge pro and fit perfectly whitout any problem? or i have to do some body routing?? :lol: :lol:
seljer
Member
Member
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:11 am

taken from http://www.jemsite.com/news/edge2003/index.htm

# Will not retrofit an old Edge/LoPro, as routing will be required, likewise you cannot put an Edge/LoPro on a 2003 model that ships with the EdgePro or EdgePro-II.

# Will not retrofit with the new EdgePro



maybe measure out your guitar and check the Floyd Rose site for dimensions to see if an Original Floyd would fit in there without trouble...
Or just route it out and put whatever bridge you want in there
j.arledge
Member
Member
Posts: 1494
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 10:38 am

no i belive there are some differences in the route sizes and depths . i belive the edge pro has a longer profile then the edge 2 meaing it wouldn't fit into the cavity . i could be wrong but i am fairly sure it would require some extra routing .
j.arledge
Member
Member
Posts: 1494
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 10:38 am

seljer wrote:taken from http://www.jemsite.com/news/edge2003/index.htm

# Will not retrofit an old Edge/LoPro, as routing will be required, likewise you cannot put an Edge/LoPro on a 2003 model that ships with the EdgePro or EdgePro-II.

# Will not retrofit with the new EdgePro



maybe measure out your guitar and check the Floyd Rose site for dimensions to see if an Original Floyd would fit in there without trouble...
Or just route it out and put whatever bridge you want in there
an original floyd will only fit a lo-trs or lo-trs 2 tremolo route .
toms-ruin
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 5:42 pm

is there any way that some form of fixed bridge can be used to replace an edge pro2 without any routing??
seljer
Member
Member
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:11 am

toms-ruin wrote:is there any way that some form of fixed bridge can be used to replace an edge pro2 without any routing??
http://www.tremol-no.com/ ?

you don't really have to route anything to put a fixed bridge back in. Its more a case is filling up that huge hole. You can see it done on one of Paul Gilbert's guitars (can't find a better of photo of it but http://www.urban.ne.jp/home/k2green/pic ... 2005-4.jpg , I think you can spot it those lesson videos he did for Total Guitar)
Post Reply